Starbucks bottled Frappuccino caffeine runs 40 to 110 mg a 13.7 oz bottle, and an in-store Grande Frappuccino has 0 to 100 mg. The Coffee flavor bottle is the strongest at 110 mg. Crème Frappuccinos have no caffeine at all, except Matcha.

The bottled figures come from PepsiCo’s product facts site, which carries the label for each bottle. The in-store figures come from Starbucks’ own US menu. I checked both in September 2026.

Caffeine in every Starbucks bottled Frappuccino

Every bottled Starbucks Frappuccino has caffeine. The 13.7 oz Coffee bottle has the most, at 110 mg.

Here’s the whole current lineup, strongest first. The last column divides the caffeine by the bottle size, so you can compare a small bottle with a big one.

FlavorBottleCaffeinePer fl oz
Coffee13.7 oz110 mg8.0 mg
Coffee9.5 oz75 mg7.9 mg
Mocha13.7 oz105 mg7.7 mg
Mocha9.5 oz70 mg7.4 mg
Caramel13.7 oz90 mg6.6 mg
Caramel9.5 oz65 mg6.8 mg
White Chocolate Mocha13.7 oz75 mg5.5 mg
Vanilla13.7 oz60 mg4.4 mg
Vanilla9.5 oz45 mg4.7 mg
Pumpkin Spice Zero Added Sugar13.7 oz60 mg4.4 mg
Oatmilk Caramel Waffle Cookie13.7 oz55 mg4.0 mg
Oatmilk Dark Chocolate Brownie13.7 oz55 mg4.0 mg
Pumpkin Spice13.7 oz40 mg2.9 mg
Lite Creamy Vanilla, Sea Salt Caramel or Chocolate Hazelnut Gelato9.5 oz60 mg6.3 mg
Lite Double Chocolate Gelato9.5 oz40 mg4.2 mg
Caramel or White Chocolate Mocha mini6.5 oz35 mg5.4 mg

“Lite” means fewer calories, not less caffeine. A 9.5 oz Lite Creamy Vanilla Gelato has 60 mg. That’s 15 mg more than the regular 9.5 oz Vanilla.

Flavor matters more than bottle size. A small 9.5 oz Coffee (75 mg) beats a big 13.7 oz Vanilla (60 mg).

Most caffeine charts online still list the 13.7 oz Coffee Frappuccino at 130 mg. The current label says 110 mg.

I live in South Africa and make my coffee on a Nespresso Vertuo Up, so I’ve never pulled one of these out of a US gas station fridge.

Every number here is off the labels and Starbucks’ US menu on the date above. The per-ounce column is my own arithmetic.

If you buy them by the case for the caffeine, the Mocha is the pick after the Coffee flavor: 105 mg a 13.7 oz bottle, 5 mg behind.

Most Caffeine After CoffeeStarbucks

Starbucks Frappuccino Mocha, 13.7 oz Bottle

  • 105 mg of caffeine per 13.7 oz bottle, 5 mg behind the Coffee flavor
  • Ready to drink, served chilled, no blender or ice needed
  • Starbucks coffee and milk with mocha, in a glass bottle

How much caffeine is in a Starbucks Frappuccino in store?

In store, the caffeine comes from the coffee in the blend. Starbucks lists the Coffee Frappuccino’s ingredients as ice, milk, a Coffee Frappuccino syrup and coffee. The coffee goes in as Frappuccino Roast, which the Starbucks app shows as its own line, measured in pumps.

A Grande coffee-based Frappuccino has 85 to 100 mg of caffeine. Sizes are Tall (12 fl oz), Grande (16 fl oz) and Venti (24 fl oz).

FrappuccinoTallGrandeVenti
Pumpkin Spice (seasonal)70 mg100 mg135 mg
Mocha70 mg100 mg130 mg
Mocha Cookie Crumble65 mg95 mg130 mg
Coffee65 mg95 mg125 mg
Caramel60 mg90 mg120 mg
Horchata60 mg90 mg120 mg
Pistachio60 mg90 mg105 mg
Caramel Ribbon Crunch60 mg85 mg115 mg
Matcha Crème40 mg65 mg85 mg
Every other Crème Frappuccino0 mg0 mg0 mg

There’s no Trenta Frappuccino. Blended drinks stop at Venti, and here’s which drinks come in a Trenta.

Swapping dairy for oatmilk or almondmilk changes the calories, not the caffeine. If you order it that way, this is the oat milk Starbucks uses.

The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Frappuccinos on the current seasonal menu have no caffeine figure in Starbucks’ data, so they’re left off rather than guessed at.

Do Frappuccinos have caffeine?

Coffee Frappuccinos do. Crème Frappuccinos don’t, except Matcha. Every bottled Frappuccino does.

The Vanilla Bean Crème Frappuccino has 0 mg of caffeine in every size.

That’s the one people ask about most, usually for a kid. There’s no coffee in it and no tea.

These Crème Frappuccinos are caffeine-free on the current US menu:

  • Vanilla Bean Crème
  • Strawberry Crème
  • Pistachio Crème
  • Lavender Crème
  • Horchata Crème
  • Pumpkin Spice Crème (seasonal)
  • Orange Cream

The one Crème with caffeine is Matcha, because matcha is green tea: 40 mg in a Tall, 85 mg in a Venti.

Bottles are different. There’s no caffeine-free bottled Frappuccino. The lowest is the 6.5 oz mini at 35 mg, and the lowest full-size bottle is Pumpkin Spice at 40 mg.

Which Starbucks Frappuccino has the most caffeine?

In store, a Venti Pumpkin Spice at 135 mg while it’s on the menu. Year-round, a Venti Mocha or Mocha Cookie Crumble at 130 mg. Bottled, the 13.7 oz Coffee at 110 mg.

If you want more out of a Frappuccino, in order of how much each move gets you:

  1. Go Venti. Each size step adds 15 to 35 mg, usually 30.
  2. Pick a coffee flavor over a crème. Matcha is the only caffeinated crème, and it tops out at 85 mg.
  3. Add a shot of espresso. Each one adds 75 mg.
  4. Want more than 150 mg? Skip the Frappuccino. Even a hot Grande latte beats every Frappuccino on the menu.

Frappuccino vs coffee: how the caffeine compares

A Frappuccino is mostly ice and milk, and it shows:

DrinkSizeCaffeinePer fl oz
Bottled Coffee Frappuccino13.7 oz110 mg8.0 mg
Coffee FrappuccinoGrande, 16 oz95 mg5.9 mg
Coffee FrappuccinoVenti, 24 oz125 mg5.2 mg
Caffè LatteGrande, 16 oz150 mg9.4 mg
Brewed coffeeGrande, 16 oz315 mg19.7 mg

A Grande brewed coffee has more than three times the caffeine of a Grande Coffee Frappuccino. That’s 315 mg against 95 mg.

Ounce for ounce, the bottle is stronger than the blended drink. A 13.7 oz bottle has more caffeine than a 16 oz Grande, because there’s no ice in it taking up room.

If the Frappuccino is too weak for what you need, the full ranking of the most caffeinated Starbucks drinks is the page you want.

How much caffeine is too much?

A Venti Mocha Frappuccino is 130 mg, about a third of the 400 mg a day the FDA cites for most adults.

The FDA puts 400 mg a day as the amount not generally linked to negative effects for most healthy adults. One Frappuccino won’t get you close.

Stacking them is another matter. EFSA says single doses up to 200 mg raise no safety concerns for healthy adults. A Venti Mocha plus a 13.7 oz Coffee bottle comes to 240 mg in one go.

For kids, the answer is simpler. The American Academy of Pediatrics says avoiding caffeine is the best choice for all kids. So the kid’s order is a Vanilla Bean or Strawberry Crème, not a “vanilla” bottle from the store, which has 45 to 60 mg.

If you want something with less caffeine than a coffee Frappuccino that isn’t blended, here’s how much caffeine a Refresher has.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Starbucks Caramel Frappuccino have caffeine?

Yes. In store it’s 60 mg in a Tall, 90 mg in a Grande and 120 mg in a Venti. The 13.7 oz bottle has 90 mg.

How much caffeine is in a Venti Frappuccino?

105 to 135 mg for the coffee flavors, 85 mg for the Matcha Crème, and 0 for every other crème.

Do Starbucks bottled Frappuccinos have caffeine?

Yes, every one of them. They run from 35 mg in a 6.5 oz mini to 110 mg in a 13.7 oz Coffee.

How much caffeine is in a 9.5 oz Starbucks Frappuccino?

45 to 75 mg in the regular line, with Coffee the highest. The 9.5 oz Lite bottles have 40 to 60 mg.

How much caffeine is in a pump of Frappuccino Roast?

Starbucks doesn’t publish a figure per pump. What it does publish is the total: a Coffee Frappuccino goes 65, 95 and 125 mg from Tall to Venti, so each size up adds 30 mg.

Does a Frappuccino have more caffeine than a latte?

No. A Grande Caffè Latte has 150 mg. The strongest Grande Frappuccino has 100 mg.

Short version: the Coffee bottle at 110 mg if you’re grabbing one from a fridge. A Venti Mocha at 130 mg in store, year-round. Any Crème except Matcha if you want none.

Figures checked September 2026, and both Starbucks and PepsiCo change recipes, so check the label or the app if it matters.